in General District Court,* only an attorney is permitted to conduct the subsequent litigation that will certainly follow the filing or claim.įor example, an LLC owner could file a warrant in debt (civil claim for money) against a party that owes the LLC money, but the next step is often filing a bill of particulars (reasons why the opposing party owes money), which the LLC owner is not permitted to file.Īdditionally, there is an ethical consideration prohibiting the Court from allowing a nonlawyer to litigate a case in court on behalf of an LLC, corporation, or partnership, which parallels § 16.1-88.03. “Nothing in this section shall allow a nonlawyer to file a bill of particulars or grounds of defense or to argue motions, issue a subpoena, rule to show cause, or capias file or interrogate at debtor interrogatories or to file, issue or argue any other paper, pleading or proceeding not set forth in subsection A.” § 16.1-88.03(A) makes it clear that a non-natural entity, like an LLC, corporation, or partnership, may (1) file a claim (2) request judgment, or (3) present facts in General District Court without an attorney, but section § 16.1-88.03(B) makes it clear that an attorney is required to litigate